skip navigation

Spokane Valley Tryouts

WE WANT YOU!!! eVEN THOUGH Tryouts for this area are over for the 2019/20 season, Please call or email us to inquire about JOINING A TEAM. 

509-263-9165 | officemanager@fcspokane.com

Click here to register for North Idaho Tryouts starting June 28th

FC Spokane in Spokane Valley offers the broadest selection of teams out of all of our locations. In the Valley you can try out for Premier, Select and Youth Development teams at ages U9/2011 thru U19/2001.


Tryout Details

Spokane Valley Coaches

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TRYOUTS - SELECT

Age Group Date   Time   Field(s)
Boys U18/19 (2001/2002)   Tue, May 14th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U17 (2003) Tue, May 14th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U16 (2004) Mon, May 13th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U15 (2005) Mon, May 13th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS

The primary HSB Premier Tryouts were held in February. In case you missed it, we will be having supplemental tryouts in May:

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TRYOUTS - PREMIER

Age Group Date   Time   Field(s)
Boys U18/19 (2001/2002)   Tue, May 14th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Team Formation Meetings


Date: May 20th

Time: 5:30 PM

Location: Spokane Soccer Center, 7320 E Nora Avenue, Spokane Valley, WA 99212

U15-U19 Boys Premier Coaches

Jeremy Triplett

Jeremy Triplett

U18/U19 Boys Premier

Jay Vela

Jay Vela

U18/U19 Boys Premier

Jay Vela

Jay Vela

U16/U17 Boys Premier

Jay Vela

Jay Vela

U15/2005 Boys Premier

U15-U19 Boys Select Coaches

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U18/U19 Boys Select

Peter Sokolis

Peter Sokolis

U17/2003 Boys Select

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U16/2004 Boys Select

Ashley Brown

Ashley Brown

U15/2005 Boys Select


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TRYOUTS - PREMIER AND SELECT

Age Group Date Time Field(s)
Girls U18/19 (2001/2002)   Tue, May 14th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U17 (2003) Tue, May 14th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U16 (2004) Mon, May 13th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U15 (2005) Mon, May 13th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Team Formation Meetings


Date: May 20th

Time: 5:30 PM

Location: Spokane Soccer Center, 7320 E Nora Avenue, Spokane Valley, WA 99212

U15-U19 Girls Premier Coaches

Ashley Brown

Ashley Brown

U18/U19 Girls Premier

Carlos Camacho

Carlos Camacho

U15/U16 Girls Premier

John Slack

John Slack

U15/U16 Girls Premier

Ashley Rider

Ashley Rider

U15/2005 Girls Premier

U15-U19 Girls Select Coaches

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U18/U19 Girls Select

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U17/2003 Girls Select

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U16/2004 Girls Select

Carlos Camacho

Carlos Camacho

U15/2005 Girls Select


U11-U14 TRYOUTS - PREMIER AND SELECT

Age Group Date Time Field(s)
Boys U14 (2006) Tue, May 7th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U13 (2007) Mon, May 6th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U12 (2008) Wed, May 8th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U11 (2009) Thur, May 9th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U14 (2006) Tue, May 7th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U13 (2007) Mon, May 6th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U12 (2008) Wed, May 8th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U11 (2009) Thur, May 9th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS

Supplemental tryouts may be added for certain age groups if necessary. Players attending supplemental tryouts will be considered equally to players attending regular tryouts. 

U11-U14 SUPPLEMENTAL TRYOUTS

Age Group Date Time Field(s)
Boys U14 (2006) Wed, May 8th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U14 (2006) Wed, May 8th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Team Formation Meetings


Date: May 18th

Time: 4:30 PM

Location: Spokane Soccer Center, 7320 E Nora Avenue, Spokane Valley, WA 99212

U11-U14 Boys Premier Coaches

Jose Vasquez

Jose Vasquez

U14/2006 Boys Premier

Blaze Vela

Blaze Vela

U13/2007 Boys Premier

Chris Jaklitsch

Chris Jaklitsch

U12/2008 Boys Premier

Blaze Vela

Blaze Vela

U12/2008 Boys Premier

Peter Sokolis

Peter Sokolis

U11/2009 Boys Premier

Blaze Vela

Blaze Vela

U11/2009 Boys Premier

Val Dimitrov

Val Dimitrov

U11/2009 Boys Premier Assistant Coach

U11-U14 Girls Premier Coaches

Jay Vela

Jay Vela

U13/2006 Girls Premier

Dan Reidt

Dan Reidt

U13/2006 Girls Premier Assistant Coach

John Slack

John Slack

U13/2007 Girls Premier

Jay Vela

Jay Vela

U12/2008 Girls Premier

Sam Busse

Sam Busse

U12/2008 Girls Premier Assistant Coach

Jeff Caldwell

Jeff Caldwell

U12/2008 Girls Premier Assistant Coach

Matt Burnham

Matt Burnham

U11/2009 Girls Premier

U11-U14 Boys Select Coaches

Zack Babinski

Zack Babinski

U14/2006 Boys Select

Simon Kutsar

Simon Kutsar

U13/2007 Boys Select

Steve Call

Steve Call

U12/2008 Boys Select

Ernie Merino

Ernie Merino

U12/2008 Boys Select

Vlad Khashchuk

Vlad Khashchuk

U11/2009 Boys Select

Todd Slatter

Todd Slatter

U11/2009 Boys Select

Ashlee Henry

Ashlee Henry

U11/2009 Boys Select Assistant Coach

U11-U14 Girls Select Coaches

Ken Bliss

Ken Bliss

U14/2006 Girls Select

Dave McGarity

Dave McGarity

U14/2006 Girls Select

Tyler Vinson

Tyler Vinson

U13/2007 Girls Select

Zack Babinski

Zack Babinski

U12/2008 Girls Select

Chad Salter

Chad Salter

U12/2008 Girls Select

John Harris

John Harris

U12/2008 Girls Select

Jeff Orwick

Jeff Orwick

U11/2009 Girls Select


U9-U10 TRYOUTS - YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

Age Group Date Time Field
Boys U10 (2010) Thur, May 16th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Boys U9 (2011) Wed, May 15th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U10 (2010) Thur, May 16th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Girls U9 (2011) Wed, May 15th, 2019 5:30-7:30 PM East Valley HS
Team Formation Meetings


Date: May 22nd

Time: 5:30-7:00 PM

Location: Spokane Soccer Center, 7320 E Nora Avenue, Spokane Valley, WA 99212

U9-U10 Boys YD Coaches

Todd Slatter

Todd Slatter

U10/2010 Boys

Dino Valdez

Dino Valdez

U10/2010 Boys

Coach TBA

Coach TBA

U10/2010 Boys

Blake Riley

Blake Riley

U9/2011 Boys

Dino Valdez

Dino Valdez

U9/2011 Boys

U9-U10 Girls YD Coaches

JJ Gass

JJ Gass

U10/2010 Girls

Jeff Orwick

Jeff Orwick

U10/2010 Girls

Chad Salter

Chad Salter

U10/2010 Girls

Alex Moore

Alex Moore

U9/2011 Girls

Chad Salter

Chad Salter

U9/2011 Girls


Tryout Location

East Valley High School

15711 E Wellesley Ave

Spokane Valley, WA 99216


Need a different location? Click below to change.

Spokane Valley Tryouts

Try out for Spokane Valley based Youth Development, Select and Premier teams ages U9-U19.

North Idaho Tryouts

Try out for North Idaho based Youth Development and Select Teams ages U9-U19.

Spokane City/North Tryouts

Try out for Spokane City/North based Youth Development, Select and Premier Teams ages U9-U12.

Spokane South Hill Tryouts

Try out for South Hill based Youth Development, Select and Premier Teams ages U9-U12.

FC Spokane Sponsors

Interested in becoming a sponsor of FC Spokane?

Sponsored by Roller Valley

Roller Valley

Visit Website

Roller Valley was first opened in 1975 and bought by the current new owners in the Fall of 2017. 

Sponsored by Valley Lube Tube

Valley Lube Tube

Visit Website

The Valley Lube Tube is a local, family owned Auto Repair Shop based in Spokane Valley. 

Sponsored by Spokane Soccer Center

Spokane Soccer Center

Visit Website